32, Broad Road, CM7 9RT
32 Broad Road is a 130 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £470,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £470,000 6.6% 4.4% Aug 2006 £249,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Broad Road.
- Internal area
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,372 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £470,000 £3,615 £568,347 £4,372 Aug 2006 £249,995 £1,923 £428,895 £3,299 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 130 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £568,347. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 130 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 653 square metres (7,029 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Broad Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Broad Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 130 sqm (1,399 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.