90, Valley Road, WN5 9HG
90 Valley Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £107,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £107,000 5.3% 3.2% Jul 1998 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £107,000 £1,259 £177,097 £2,083 Jul 1998 £42,500 £500 £207,255 £2,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 90 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 90 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.