75, The Chase, SS6 8QW
75 The Chase is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Rayleigh. It sold for £270,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Jan 2016
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,185 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £270,000 £3,750 £373,332 £5,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,020 per square metre (£373 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £289,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2015) for 75 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2016 16/00376/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75 The Chase, Rayleigh,
- Description:
- Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Flat Roof Rear Dormer and Rooflights to Front
- Summary:
- 15 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.