53, Danvers Road, LE3 2AE
53 Danvers Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £120,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £120,000 3.7% 1.6% Feb 2002 £71,500 25.3% 23.6% Nov 1998 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,558 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,345 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £120,000 £1,558 £180,549 £2,345 Feb 2002 £71,500 £929 £244,898 £3,180 Nov 1998 £34,500 £448 £176,577 £2,293 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Danvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Danvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.