41, Broadgate, PE12 0TN
41 Broadgate is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Sutton St James. It sold for £118,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £118,000 3.6% 1.4% Jan 2004 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,070 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £118,000 £2,070 £165,053 £2,896 Jan 2004 £76,000 £1,333 £143,739 £2,522 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,053. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton St James are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,810 per square metre (£204 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Broadgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Broadgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 27 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.