Property data
Sale history
£189,000 on Jul 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hendingham Close.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,104 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £189,000 £2,148 £273,160 £3,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tuffley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,670 per square metre (£239 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Hendingham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hendingham Close.

Photos for 8 Hendingham Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.