234, Howlands, AL7 4HF
234 Howlands is a 73 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £320,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £320,000 9.9% 8.2% Jul 2011 £204,000 1.1% -1.5% Dec 2008 £198,000 9.4% 7.4% May 1999 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 234, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,383 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,452 per square metre (£506 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £320,000 £4,384 £397,980 £5,452 Jul 2011 £204,000 £2,795 £394,758 £5,408 Dec 2008 £198,000 £2,712 £414,390 £5,677 May 1999 £84,000 £1,151 £378,677 £5,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 234 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/09/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 234 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: