57, Chambers Grove, AL7 4FG
57 Chambers Grove is a 140 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £450,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2016 £450,000 3.5% 1.3% Dec 2003 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Chambers Grove.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,998 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £450,000 £3,214 £559,659 £3,998 Dec 2003 £295,000 £2,107 £591,241 £4,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,659. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £606,000 and £766,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Chambers Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Chambers Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: