8, Mildmay Road, CM2 0DX
8 Mildmay Road is a 34 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £165,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £165,000 11.5% 10.1% Jun 2012 £110,500 0.4% -2.3% Mar 2011 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Mildmay Road.
- Internal area
- 34 square metres (366 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,852 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,562 per square metre (£517 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £165,000 £4,853 £189,121 £5,562 Jun 2012 £110,500 £3,250 £167,194 £4,917 Mar 2011 £110,000 £3,235 £164,425 £4,836 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 34 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 34 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Mildmay Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Mildmay Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 35 sqm (377 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: