57, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
57 Shipman Road is a 99 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £190,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £190,000 0.3% -1.8% Jun 2006 £184,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Shipman Road.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,888 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £190,000 £1,919 £285,869 £2,888 Jun 2006 £184,500 £1,864 £276,666 £2,795 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Shipman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.