19, Tarrant Drive, AL5 1RP
19 Tarrant Drive is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £430,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Jul 2016
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,119 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,217 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £430,000 £5,119 £522,222 £6,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,222. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £498,000 and £645,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Tarrant Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Tarrant Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.