17, Bridge Court, AL7 1GY
17 Bridge Court is a 57 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £273,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £273,000 9.7% 7.7% Oct 2010 £164,000 -0.8% -3.2% Dec 2004 £172,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,789 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,022 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £273,000 £4,789 £286,229 £5,022 Oct 2010 £164,000 £2,877 £245,662 £4,310 Dec 2004 £172,000 £3,018 £209,571 £3,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,160 per square metre (£376 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 17 Bridge Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 17 Bridge Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: