Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £375,000 6.1% 4.0%
Oct 2009 £250,000 8.9% 6.9%
Aug 1998 £96,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Tulipifera, High Street.

Floorplan Tulipifera
View floorplan
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,113 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £375,000 £4,747 £482,961 £6,113
Oct 2009 £250,000 £3,165 £420,427 £5,322
Aug 1998 £96,000 £1,215 £423,026 £5,355

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garboldisham are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,690 per square metre (£248 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,161 square metres (12,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Tulipifera High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Tulipifera High Street.

Photos for Tulipifera High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 DC/21/0633/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Tulipifera High Street Hopton Diss Suffolk
Description:
Trees in a conservation area notification - One Liquidamber (as indicated on plan) - fell

Planning ref:
December 2020 DC/20/1959/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Tulipifera High Street Hopton Diss Suffolk
Description:
Trees in a conservation area notification - One Tulip tree - fell

Planning ref:
March 2020 DC/20/0301/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Tulipifera High Street Hopton Diss Suffolk
Description:
Trees in a Conversation Area Notification - 1no. Birch - fell

Planning ref:
February 2017 DC/16/2710/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Tulipifera High Street Hopton Diss Suffolk