Property data
Sale history
£226,950 on May 2016
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,315 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2016 £226,950 £2,316 £286,546 £2,924

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tutbury are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,440 per square metre (£258 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.