25, Shakespeare Drive, CF61 1WW
25 Shakespeare Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £137,500 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£137,500 on Jun 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Shakespeare Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £137,500 £2,022 £222,361 £3,270 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,910 and £3,600 per square metre (£270 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Shakespeare Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Shakespeare Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.