4, Sycamore Close, YO25 4LW
4 Sycamore Close is a 41 m² semi-detached home in Nafferton. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £110,000 4.9% 3.8% Nov 2012 £92,000 -1.9% -4.6% May 2007 £102,000 10.8% 8.0% Mar 2005 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Sycamore Close.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,732 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £110,000 £2,683 £152,994 £3,732 Nov 2012 £92,000 £2,244 £146,508 £3,573 May 2007 £102,000 £2,488 £139,457 £3,401 Mar 2005 £82,000 £2,000 £133,931 £3,267 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,994. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nafferton are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Sycamore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Sycamore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).