Meadow View, The Warren, KT21 2SL
Meadow View The Warren is a 304 m² detached home in Ashtead. It sold for £1,582,500 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £1,582,500 3.2% 1.2% Aug 2000 £950,000 33.3% 31.7% Jul 1999 £700,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadow View, The Warren.
- Internal area
- 304 square metres (3,272 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,205 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,908 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £1,582,500 £5,206 £1,796,047 £5,908 Aug 2000 £950,000 £3,125 £2,795,162 £9,195 Jul 1999 £700,000 £2,303 £2,549,389 £8,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 304 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,796,047. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashtead are now selling for between £5,030 and £6,760 per square metre (£467 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 304 m², this implies a valuation between £1,529,000 and £2,055,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 2,211 square metres (23,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadow View The Warren. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadow View The Warren.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 MO/2019/0318
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Meadow View, The Warren, Ashtead, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor side extension; insertion of 3 No. dormer windows to front and 3 No. dormer windows to rear roof elevations to provide habitable accommodation. Erection of two storey side extension to garage with insertion of 1 No. dormer window to provide habitable accommodation to the first floor and link to main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 304 sqm (3,272 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.