Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2016 £405,000 5.6% 3.3%
Jul 2007 £250,000 3.9% 1.8%
Oct 2003 £217,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,472 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,141 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2016 £405,000 £5,473 £454,457 £6,141
Jul 2007 £250,000 £3,378 £480,016 £6,487
Oct 2003 £217,000 £2,932 £503,578 £6,805

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sudbury And Harrow Road are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,570 per square metre (£452 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £486,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 The Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 The Croft.

Photos for 10 The Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.