23, Levington Lane, IP10 0DZ
23 Levington Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Kirton. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £220,000 6.2% 4.2% Oct 2010 £155,000 20.2% 17.7% Mar 2001 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Levington Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,972 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,779 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £220,000 £2,973 £279,647 £3,779 Oct 2010 £155,000 £2,095 £261,806 £3,538 Mar 2001 £26,500 £358 £95,793 £1,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirton are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,000 per square metre (£294 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Levington Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Levington Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 C/09/1951
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Oakdene 23 Levington Lane Bucklesham Ipswich
- Description:
- Replacement of flat windows with bow windows
- Summary:
- 07 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area