24, Osborne Road, LA4 4LS
24 Osborne Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Morecambe. It sold for £111,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £111,000 64.9% 63.7% Aug 2015 £72,000 -2.5% -4.8% Feb 2006 £91,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,168 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £111,000 £1,168 £155,529 £1,637 Aug 2015 £72,000 £758 £102,327 £1,077 Feb 2006 £91,500 £963 £156,501 £1,647 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Osborne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Osborne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: