52, Castlemartin, TS17 5BA
52 Castlemartin is a 84 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £175,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £175,000 5.1% 3.0% Mar 1998 £69,950 -3.0% -4.8% Apr 1996 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Castlemartin.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,782 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £175,000 £2,083 £233,653 £2,782 Mar 1998 £69,950 £833 £254,865 £3,034 Apr 1996 £74,000 £881 £250,589 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,653. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Castlemartin. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 52 Castlemartin.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.