24, Brunton Grove, NE3 2PR
24 Brunton Grove is a 80 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £90,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £90,000 0.5% -1.7% Oct 2006 £86,000 16.4% 14.3% Oct 2001 £40,000 7.6% 6.1% Sep 1998 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Brunton Grove.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,125 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,525 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £90,000 £1,125 £121,993 £1,525 Oct 2006 £86,000 £1,075 £117,099 £1,464 Oct 2001 £40,000 £500 £121,343 £1,517 Sep 1998 £32,000 £400 £128,327 £1,604 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,890 per square metre (£185 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Brunton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Brunton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: