Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2016 £107,000 -2.3% -4.4%
Mar 2006 £136,000 13.3% 11.6%
Nov 2000 £69,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Bolton Road.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,070 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,601 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2016 £107,000 £1,070 £160,058 £1,601
Mar 2006 £136,000 £1,360 £234,086 £2,341
Nov 2000 £69,500 £695 £300,809 £3,008

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Bolton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Bolton Road.

Photos for 23 Bolton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.