31, Hunters Forstal Road, CT6 7DN
31 Hunters Forstal Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Herne Bay. It sold for £244,160 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £244,160 13.3% 12.4% Aug 2013 £169,950 3.0% 0.6% Mar 2002 £121,995 17.2% 15.6% Oct 1998 £71,000 8.4% 6.3% Apr 1996 £57,750 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £244,160 £2,743 £325,525 £3,658 Aug 2013 £169,950 £1,910 £288,275 £3,239 Mar 2002 £121,995 £1,371 £375,573 £4,220 Oct 1998 £71,000 £798 £384,796 £4,324 Apr 1996 £57,750 £649 £369,152 £4,148 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 389 square metres (4,187 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Hunters Forstal Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2013. It last appeared Jul 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 31 Hunters Forstal Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.