7, Maple Mews, BB3 3SF
7 Maple Mews is a 114 m² terraced home in Darwen. It sold for £132,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £132,000 1.2% -1.0% Aug 2004 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,157 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £132,000 £1,158 £231,030 £2,027 Aug 2004 £115,000 £1,009 £231,772 £2,033 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,160 and £2,610 per square metre (£107 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Maple Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2015) for 7 Maple Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.