55, Elm Grove, EX39 3JF
55 Elm Grove is a 74 m² terraced home in Bideford. It sold for £154,950 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £154,950 9.6% 8.3% Mar 2015 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Elm Grove.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,093 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,677 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £154,950 £2,094 £198,096 £2,677 Mar 2015 £135,000 £1,824 £195,837 £2,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Elm Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: