Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2016 £215,000 4.5% 2.3%
Dec 2003 £122,000 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,759 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2016 £215,000 £3,583 £285,520 £4,759
Dec 2003 £122,000 £2,033 £272,352 £4,539

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Wensum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 26 Wensum Way.

Photos for 26 Wensum Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.