20, Vernon Street, SA1 2EZ
20 Vernon Street is a 96 m² terraced home in Landore. It sold for £102,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
£102,000 on May 2016
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,665 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £102,000 £1,062 £159,852 £1,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Landore are now selling for between £1,240 and £1,760 per square metre (£115 and £163 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.