8, Knowles Close, UB7 8LY
8 Knowles Close is a 29 m² flat in West Drayton. It sold for £167,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £167,000 5.1% 2.8% Jul 2004 £93,000 16.3% 14.9% May 1999 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 29 square metres (312 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,758 per square metre (£535 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £167,000 £5,759 £171,509 £5,914 Jul 2004 £93,000 £3,207 £156,905 £5,411 May 1999 £42,500 £1,466 £161,807 £5,580 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 29 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £171,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Drayton are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,110 per square metre (£447 and £567 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 29 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Knowles Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Knowles Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.