1, Forder Meadow, TQ13 8JB
1 Forder Meadow is a 156 m² detached home in Chagford. It sold for £345,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £345,000 3.7% 1.5% Sep 2003 £214,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Forder Meadow.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,211 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,842 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £345,000 £2,212 £443,288 £2,842 Sep 2003 £214,950 £1,378 £373,943 £2,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £443,288. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chagford are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,500 per square metre (£301 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £505,000 and £702,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Forder Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 1 Forder Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.