67, Monk Street, BB5 1SS
67 Monk Street is a 79 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £41,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £41,000 7.5% 5.5% Jan 1997 £10,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £518 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £41,000 £519 £64,838 £821 Jan 1997 £10,000 £127 £41,150 £521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,838. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £750 and £1,130 per square metre (£69 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £89,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA741840
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 67 Monk Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
WEST LANCASHIRE INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00772962)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Aug 1994
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 67 Monk Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Monk Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: