Hillside Cottage, YO7 2PH
Hillside Cottage is a 81 m² detached home in Bagby. It sold for £265,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £265,000 2.7% 0.7% Sep 2009 £220,000 0.8% -1.7% Sep 2006 £215,000 7.3% 5.1% Oct 2003 £175,000 29.5% 27.2% Jan 2001 £87,179 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hillside Cottage.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,362 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £265,000 £3,272 £353,311 £4,362 Sep 2009 £220,000 £2,716 £349,796 £4,318 Sep 2006 £215,000 £2,654 £304,926 £3,765 Oct 2003 £175,000 £2,160 £318,123 £3,927 Jan 2001 £87,179 £1,076 £285,519 £3,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagby are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,400 per square metre (£280 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hillside Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Hillside Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: