53, Thackerays Lane, NG5 4HU
53 Thackerays Lane is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Woodthorpe. It sold for £220,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £220,000 na na Jun 2016 £220,000 * 6.6% 4.6% Nov 2010 £154,000 -2.9% -5.4% Mar 2006 £177,000 11.0% 9.1% Jan 2002 £114,950 13.8% 12.0% Aug 1996 £56,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,471 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £220,000 £2,472 £347,649 £3,906 Jun 2016 £220,000 £2,472 £357,437 £4,016 Nov 2010 £154,000 £1,730 £307,080 £3,450 Mar 2006 £177,000 £1,989 £328,729 £3,694 Jan 2002 £114,950 £1,292 £363,833 £4,088 Aug 1996 £56,950 £640 £288,870 £3,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodthorpe are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,400 per square metre (£243 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 405 square metres (4,359 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: