49, Deene Close, OX17 3LD
49 Deene Close is a 117 m² detached home in Adderbury. It sold for £375,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £375,000 38.4% 36.3% Nov 2015 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Deene Close.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £375,000 £3,205 £445,655 £3,809 Nov 2015 £290,000 £2,479 £361,371 £3,089 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adderbury are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,590 per square metre (£332 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 556 square metres (5,985 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Deene Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2017. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 49 Deene Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, Electricaire.