61, Powell Drive, CF72 9UU
61 Powell Drive is a 129 m² detached home in Llanharan. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2016 £235,000 -8.1% -9.9% Jun 2016 £240,000 * -0.1% -2.2% Mar 2007 £243,000 8.4% 6.0% Apr 2004 £192,500 68.0% 65.6% Dec 2003 £167,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,775 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £235,000 £1,822 £358,038 £2,775 Jun 2016 £240,000 £1,860 £354,148 £2,745 Mar 2007 £243,000 £1,884 £417,490 £3,236 Apr 2004 £192,500 £1,492 £410,069 £3,179 Dec 2003 £167,000 £1,295 £328,976 £2,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C