77, Newlyn Drive, NG8 5GU
77 Newlyn Drive is a 86 m² detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £143,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £143,000 * 4.6% 2.5% Feb 2002 £75,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £143,000 £1,663 £210,598 £2,449 Feb 2002 £75,000 £872 £210,226 £2,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,750 per square metre (£185 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 77 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 20/00532/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 77 Newlyn Drive Nottingham
- Description:
- Single storey side and rear extension
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E