24, Powell Drive, CF72 9UU
24 Powell Drive is a 74 m² terraced home in Llanharan. It sold for £141,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £141,000 10.7% 9.3% Mar 2015 £120,000 1.7% -0.6% Apr 2004 £99,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Powell Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,905 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £141,000 £1,905 £213,203 £2,881 Mar 2015 £120,000 £1,622 £207,714 £2,807 Apr 2004 £99,500 £1,345 £186,171 £2,516 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,203. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Powell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/07/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Powell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.