Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2016 £140,000 -1.9% -4.0%
Jul 2007 £165,000 8.0% 6.0%
Jun 2006 £151,953 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Keepers Wood Way.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2016 £140,000 £2,121 £227,163 £3,442
Jul 2007 £165,000 £2,500 £241,507 £3,659
Jun 2006 £151,953 £2,302 £210,484 £3,189

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Company ownership
Title number
LAN57299
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
30 Keepers Wood Way, Chorley
Owner
GRAY'S INN CAPITAL LIMITED (Company reference number: 07503033)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Nov 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Keepers Wood Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Keepers Wood Way.

Photos for 30 Keepers Wood Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.