178, Court Street, CF40 2RH
178 Court Street is a 101 m² terraced home in Tonypandy. It sold for £45,000 in Sep 2016.
- Sale history
-
£45,000 on Sep 2016
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £445 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Sep 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £798 per square metre (£74 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2016 £45,000 £446 £80,549 £798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM691620
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 178 Court Street, Tonypandy
- Owner
-
QUANTUM PROPERTY SERVICES LTD
(Company reference number: 10196986)
Proprietor address: 5a Hepworth Park, Coedcae Lane, Pontyclun CF72 9DX, 178 Court Street, Tonypandy CF40 2RH
Price paid on title: £45,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Jul 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 178 Court Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 178 Court Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E