22, Chapel Lane, CT2 9HE
22 Chapel Lane is a 56 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £257,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
£257,000 on Jan 2016
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,589 per square metre (£426 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,948 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £257,000 £4,589 £333,082 £5,948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 CA//16/00904
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Chapel Lane Blea
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey side and rear extensions and insertion of front and rear dormer windows.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.