Property data
Sale history
£389,950 on Mar 2016
Internal area
139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,756 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2016 £389,950 £2,805 £522,104 £3,756

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £522,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hanwood are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,590 per square metre (£259 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
448 square metres (4,822 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.