Property data
Sale history
£72,000 on Feb 2016
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,263 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2016 £72,000 £1,263 £124,565 £2,185

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawtenstall are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,770 per square metre (£148 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
42 square metres (452 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 East Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 East Parade.

Photos for 27 East Parade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.