55, Prices Lane, RH2 8BA
55 Prices Lane is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Reigate. It sold for £375,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £375,000 8.0% 5.9% Dec 1996 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Prices Lane.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,464 per square metre (£415 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £375,000 £4,464 £458,970 £5,464 Dec 1996 £84,000 £1,000 £598,109 £7,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £458,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reigate are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,440 per square metre (£488 and £598 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Prices Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Prices Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.