16, Chiswick Close, CR0 4SY
16 Chiswick Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Waddon. It sold for £325,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £325,000 11.0% 9.4% Jun 2011 £193,000 1.7% -1.0% Jun 2004 £172,000 10.8% 9.1% Feb 2000 £110,000 12.4% 10.3% Jun 1995 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chiswick Close.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,327 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,011 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £325,000 £5,328 £366,681 £6,011 Jun 2011 £193,000 £3,164 £363,310 £5,956 Jun 2004 £172,000 £2,820 £359,594 £5,895 Feb 2000 £110,000 £1,803 £412,614 £6,764 Jun 1995 £64,000 £1,049 £438,020 £7,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,681. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waddon are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,490 per square metre (£389 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Chiswick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 16 Chiswick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: