214, Crayford Way, DA1 4LR
214 Crayford Way is a 74 m² terraced home in Crayford. It sold for £250,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £250,000 3.3% 1.1% Mar 2005 £173,000 12.3% 10.6% Nov 2002 £132,000 22.8% 21.0% Dec 2000 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £250,000 £3,378 £329,692 £4,455 Mar 2005 £173,000 £2,338 £385,380 £5,208 Nov 2002 £132,000 £1,784 £373,072 £5,042 Dec 2000 £90,000 £1,216 £350,004 £4,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crayford are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,200 per square metre (£378 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £301,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 214 Crayford Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 214 Crayford Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.