61, Standen Road, SW18 5TH
61 Standen Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Southfields. It sold for £785,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £785,000 9.0% 6.7% Nov 2006 £345,000 9.1% 7.0% Feb 2002 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Standen Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,532 per square metre (£793 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,052 per square metre (£841 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £785,000 £8,533 £832,762 £9,052 Nov 2006 £345,000 £3,750 £769,694 £8,366 Feb 2002 £227,000 £2,467 £755,064 £8,207 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £832,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southfields are now selling for between £7,880 and £10,000 per square metre (£732 and £929 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £725,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Standen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Standen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 2022/1726
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 61 Standen Road
- Description:
- Single storey side extension
- Summary:
- 18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.