32, Shalstone Road, SW14 7HR
32 Shalstone Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,000,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £1,000,000 7.3% 5.0% Aug 2005 £475,000 0.0% -2.1% Apr 2004 £475,000 91.5% 88.4% Jul 2003 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Shalstone Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,433 per square metre (£876 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,479 per square metre (£974 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £1,000,000 £9,434 £1,110,751 £10,479 Aug 2005 £475,000 £4,481 £1,193,491 £11,259 Apr 2004 £475,000 £4,481 £1,291,143 £12,181 Jul 2003 £285,000 £2,689 £824,524 £7,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,110,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,320 and £10,400 per square metre (£680 and £966 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £1,102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Shalstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2016. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Shalstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.