Cherry House, 11a, Scrumpy Way, NR16 2SU
Cherry House, 11a Scrumpy Way is a 168 m² detached home in East Harling. It sold for £400,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £400,000 5.8% 4.2% Jan 2012 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cherry House, 11a, Scrumpy Way.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,153 per square metre (£293 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £400,000 £2,381 £529,652 £3,153 Jan 2012 £310,000 £1,845 £483,792 £2,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £529,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Harling are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,610 per square metre (£257 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,022 square metres (11,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cherry House, 11a Scrumpy Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Cherry House, 11a Scrumpy Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Grant scheme
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, oil.