21, Grasmere Way, KT14 7BX
21 Grasmere Way is a 89 m² terraced home in Byfleet. It sold for £380,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £380,000 4.4% 2.1% Aug 2005 £235,000 9.9% 7.9% Aug 2003 £195,000 6.4% 5.3% May 2002 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Grasmere Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,269 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,096 per square metre (£473 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £380,000 £4,270 £453,521 £5,096 Aug 2005 £235,000 £2,640 £481,403 £5,409 Aug 2003 £195,000 £2,191 £451,274 £5,070 May 2002 £180,000 £2,022 £495,794 £5,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £453,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Byfleet are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,760 per square metre (£423 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Grasmere Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Grasmere Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.