245, Myrtle Road, S2 3HH
245 Myrtle Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2016 £125,000 60.0% 60.0% Jun 2015 £90,000 9.0% 6.7% Jun 2010 £58,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 245, Myrtle Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Feb 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2016 £125,000 £1,603 £209,618 £2,687 Jun 2015 £90,000 £1,154 £158,670 £2,034 Jun 2010 £58,500 £750 £114,489 £1,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 245 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 245 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.